PRIVACY POLICY 

Thank you for your loyal patronage. Your data privacy is important to us.  

  

At Artisan Boulangerie Co., we strive to do everything we can to respect the trust customers have in our brand and our commitment to your privacy is no exception. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding consumer privacy on the Internet.  

  

The following Personal Data Protection Policy will enable you to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our Personal Data Protection Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in our Personal Data Protection Policy.  

  

Should you wish to limit or be excluded from our engagements, please contact us at info@artisanbakery.sg 

  

By not contacting us, we take it that you have consented to the overall use of your personal data as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy. All updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy will be regularly posted on our website. We encourage you to continually visit us for the latest updates and news.  

  

Personal Data Protection Policy  

  

This Personal Data Protection Policy (PDPP) is issued to all our valued customers pursuant to the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. 

  

We treat and view your personal data seriously. Please read the following Policy to understand how Artisan Boulangerie Co. uses the personal data we may collect from you. By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this PDPP and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in the Policy. 

  

1. Personal Data 

  

  Personal data is any information that concerns you individually and would permit us to contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address, or any information you submit to Artisan Boulangerie Co. , our tablet and smartphone applications (“Applications”) that identifies you individually.  

  

The Websites or the Applications cannot collect any personal information about you unless you provide it. You can visit and browse the Artisan Boulangerie Co. Website without revealing personal information about yourself, but not all functions will be available to you. You may also choose to disclose personal information about yourself. We may collect personal information from you when you: 

  • Register or subscribe to any products/services e.g.: newsletter. 

  • Participate in any of our surveys done internally or via an appointed third party. 

  • Enter into/participate/win in any contest/competition/loyalty programs run by us. 

  • Register interest and/or request for information or orders. 

  • Respond to any marketing materials we send out. 

  • Commence a business relationship with us. 

  • Visit or browse our website 

  • Lodge a complaint with us 

  • Provide feedback to us 

  • Apply for a job 

  

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes as listed below. 

  

2. Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. may use the personal information collected through its Website or Applications primarily for the following purposes: 

  • To verify your identity 

  • To assess and process your application(s)/request(s) for our products or service 

  • To provide you with the products and/or services you have requested 

  • To administer and manage the products and/or services we provide you (including but not limited to ordering, delivery, complaints, follow up and feedbacks) 

  • To investigate and resolve any ordering, delivery, quality, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our products and services 

  • To detect and prevent fraudulent activities 

  • To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested 

  • To engage in business transactions in respect of products and/or services to be offered and provided to you 

  • To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you 

  • To process any communications, you send us (e.g.: answering any queries and dealing with any complaints or feedbacks) 

  • To help us monitor and improve our product and service performances 

  • To maintain and develop our business system and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems as we are always working on continuous improvement. 

  • To manage staff training and quality assurance 

  • To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services 

  • To determine how we can improve services to you 

  • To produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual 

  • To investigate, respond to, or defend claims against Artisan Boulangerie Co. . 

  • To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research, sending latest information on promotions, offers and new products/services) 

  • To maintain records required for internal investigations, audit or security purposes. 

  

Third Party Disclosure 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. may share statistics and your Personal Information with companies that are related to Artisan Boulangerie Co. for the purpose of responding to feedback, fulfilment of prizes, awards and purchase and to send you offers, promotions, marketing information, discounts, information about new product offerings or information on products or services that we consider will be of interest to you by phone, SMS, mail, and/or email. Any use of this information by the Artisan Boulangerie Co. related companies will comply with this Policy. 

  

Our agents, vendors, service providers, or other unrelated companies may be engaged by Artisan Boulangerie Co. to perform a variety of functions, such as, processing and fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions, providing technical services for our websites, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service. These companies may have access to your Personal Information if needed to perform such functions. However, these companies may only use such Personal Information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose. 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary or reasonably required (i) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, court orders, subpoena, arbitration order or award or legal request, (ii) to protect the integrity of the site, (iii) to fulfil your requests or to complete a transaction for you, (iv) to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety, or (v) to protect Artisan Boulangerie Co. or its affiliates or related companies’ rights, property or safety or the rights, property, or safety of Artisan Boulangerie Co. 

  

3. “Cookies” and Advertisers 

  

A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by Artisan Boulangerie Co.’s computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with Artisan Boulangerie Co.’s server. Artisan Boulangerie Co. uses cookies to identify you. Artisan Boulangerie Co. may also collect the following information during your visit to the Websites: the date and time you accessed each page on the Websites; the URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Websites; The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed. 

  

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal data in order to enjoy certain services on the Websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). These personal data will only be used by Artisan Boulangerie Co. for its intended purpose only, i.e. to respond to your message and deliver the requested services. 

  

 4. External Links 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. Websites may contain links to other web sites not maintained or related to Artisan Boulangerie Co. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Websites, Applications, or Artisan Boulangerie Co. . These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. Artisan Boulangerie Co. is not responsible for the contents on the linked sites or any use of the sites. 

  

5. Security 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. shall take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by having regard to: 

  • the nature of the personal data and the harm that would arise; 

  • the place or location where the personal data is stored; 

  • any security measures incorporated into any equipment in which the personal data is stored; 

  • the measures taken for ensuring the reliability, integrity and competence of personnel having access to the personal data and; 

  • the measures taken for ensuring the secure transfer of the personal data. 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. shall ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by Artisan Boulangerie Co. complies with the security standard required under the Act and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. places great importance on the security of your personal information and ensures organisational security measures when processing your personal data. 

  

6. Retention 

  

Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by Artisan Boulangerie Co. for such period as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or as may be deemed necessary by Artisan Boulangerie Co. or where otherwise required by law. 

  

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy 

  

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 3, 2020. From time to time, it may be necessary for Artisan Boulangerie Co. to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information. 

  

8. Right of Access and Correction 

  

You have the right to access and correct the personal information supplied to Artisan Boulangerie Co. . 

  

If you wish to access and/or correct the personal information held by Artisan Boulangerie Co. or make a feedback in respect of the personal information furnished to Artisan Boulangerie Co. , you may contact: 

  

Marketing Department 

Artisan Boulangerie Co.  

267 Holland Ave 

Singapore 278989 

  

Email Address: 

  

info@artisanbakery.sg  

Office hours: 

  

9.00am to 6.00pm (Monday to Friday) 

  

Artisan Boulangerie Co. will generally be able to respond to such queries and/or requests within 48 working hours.